Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six C-FCTU, Thursday 14 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:19:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCTU
MSN: 32-453
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iroquois, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iroquois, Ontario
Destination airport:Montreal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-260 aircraft, departed Iroquois, Ontario on a VFR flight to Montreal with one pilot and three passengers on board. The day was hot (estimated 31 degrees C) with a 5 knot wind from the southwest. The aircraft departed runway 23 and was observed to use the full length of the runway (2000 feet) to get airborne. It then entered a shallow climb. Approximately 150 metres from the end of the runway the left wing clipped a group of small trees at a height of approximately 2.5metres. The aircraft was then observed to enter a steep climb before stalling. The aircraft collided with the terrain in a steep nose down inverted attitude. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The remaining passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

2003O0999