Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-21B G-LSAG, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:c. 23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-21B
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAG
MSN: 24014/144
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dalaman Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet 2 flight LS921 suffered damage to the nose cone. It was reportedly caused by a bird strike on approach to Dalaman Airport Turkey.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/dalamana-inisinde-kusa-carpti/

Location