Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N990AU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229923

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:c. 03:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N990AU
MSN: 7336
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chicago-O'Hare Intl, IL (KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2431, an Airbus A321, suffered a bird strike on approach to Chicago-O'Hare Airport.
The aircraft suffered a significant dent in the nose cone.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/crispen/status/1183234634555052032

Media: