Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 228, Monday 28 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 228
MSN: 259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanagra AB -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tyre burst on take-off caused a fire, which spread to one of the external fuel tanks. 1°Lt Konstantinos Xantzigiannis aborted take-off and escaped. Due to extensive fire damages the aircraft was not repaired and WFU.

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p76