Mid-air collision Accident Aero Volochody L-39C Albatros , Sunday 10 June 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 2001
Time:c. 17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Volochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Levashovo AB, St. Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two L-39 collided during airshow and crashed into forest. Both pilots ejected, but one found dead. Coded "7" and "9".

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p76