This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chechnya -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Su-25 missing in bad weather during combat operation. Later found impacted a mountain peak.
Sources:
AFM August 2001, p76