ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229930
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-2019 |
Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter EC225LP Super Puma |
Owner/operator: | Aviation Unit, Tokyo Fire Department |
Registration: | JA62HC |
MSN: | 2901 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Iwaki city, Fukushima prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An old woman was accidentally dropped from a height of 40 meters during hoisted up by a rescue helicopter during rescue from a flood by Typhoon Hagibis. The victim was sent to hospital, however, she was dead. The harness of the rescuer was not hooked to the hoist wire at the time of the accident.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191013-00000126-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191013-00000043-mai-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191013-00000548-san-soci https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000166711.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191013-00000104-asahi-soci https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2019/10/13/national/fukushima-woman-rescued-helicopter-dies-accidentally-dropped-ground/?hootPostID=63ad8d1e8d36fce12994848b66e9c7b1#.XaNRNeczbUZ ______________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9427625 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VlzOZm0hFk (Not for the faint hearted)
Media: