Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor (CL-41) 114071, Sunday 13 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor (CL-41)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Force - Snowbirds
Registration: 114071
MSN: 1071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brooks, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Canadian Force Canadair CT-114 Tutor, operating for the Snowbirds demo team as #5, crashed shortly before their performance at the Atlanta Motor Speedway. Captain Domon-Grenier ejected and safely made in to ground. Aircraft crashed in an unpopulated area. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kanadada-gosteri-ucagi-dustu/
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/atlanta-air-show-canadian-forces-snowbirds/85-28f70cd8-0090-4ea7-b9ae-60a92a37e9b7
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/air-show-2019-canadian-snowbird-plane-crashes-in-atlanta-today-2019-10-13/
https://montrealgazette.com/news/national/snowbirds-pilot-uninjured-after-ejecting-from-plane-at-atlanta-airshow/wcm/4e8268c8-dd70-4d93-9d2e-1baffe26dac9
____________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56719_1565197664.jpg (Photo)

Media: