Accident American Champion 8GCBC Scout N632K, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N632K
MSN: 433-2001
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Henrys Lake, Fremont County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on an off-airport field, he conducted a three-point attitude, soft-field landing. The landing surface was softer than originally expected, so he attempted to recover by adding power. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=632K
NTSB GAA20CA011

Location