This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1424 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Berchem, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.V N1424 (GE-P) 58 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Belgium. All five crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1101): " Whitley N1424 crashed near Berchem, Belgium, 11 July 1940. Sergeant L Isherwood, Sergeant D B Hopes, Sergeant N Emmerson, Sergeant F Young and Sergeant B M Bennett: report of deaths"
Airborne from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire to bomb targets at Leverkusen, Germany. Shot down by Flak/AAA and crashed near Berchem, Antwerp, Belgium. No survivors among the five crew
Crew of Whitley N1424:
Sergeant Leonard Isherwood (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) RAF 550470, aged 20 - killed in action 11/07/1940
Sergeant Denis Beach Hopes (Pilot) RAF 741881, aged 25 - killed in action 11/07/1940
Sergeant Norman Emmerson (Air Gunner) RAF 642716, aged 20 - killed in action 11/07/1940
Sergeant Frederick Young (2nd Pilot) RAF 517288, aged 26 - killed in action 11/07/1940
Sergeant Benjamin Michael Bennett (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAF 649294 - killed in action 11/07/1940
All five crew were buried at Schoonselhof Cemetery, Antwerp, Belgium. The reported crash location of Berchem is a southern district of the municipality and city of Antwerp in the Flemish Region of Belgium, at approximate Coordinates: 51°11′N 04°25′E
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/1101:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502834 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/25216-N14241940-07-12.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2255482/isherwood,-leonard/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2255439/hopes,-denis-beach/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2255202/emmerson,-norman/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2256234/young,-frederick/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254903/bennett,-benjamin-michael/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berchem Location