| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96709 |
| MSN: | 9009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Eck Field Airport (SN64), Goddard, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goddard, KS (SN64) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane lifted off and that he felt "a strange push," and the airplane drifted left toward some hangars. He made corrections toward the runway centerline, and the airplane felt "mushy." The airspeed decreased, so he lowered the nose to increase the airspeed. The airplane then stalled, impacted a soft field, and came to a sudden stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that the wind was 7 to 10 mph from the south-southeast and shifted to 7 to 10 mph from the north-northeast. The pilot departed from runway 18.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N96709 NTSB GAA20CA015
Location