Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GHAF, Friday 29 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Harris Air Freight Ltd
Registration: C-GHAF
MSN: 1408
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM N Penticton, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Penticton (CYYF)
Destination airport:Springbank (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire.

Aircraft crashed 7 minutes after takeoff from Penticton airport. In flight, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in the Penticton River. All occupants were killed. It seems that the aircraft was overloaded and that the pilot did not gain sufficient altitude while flying in a mountenous area.

PS: Used in movie 1998 "Six Days and Seven Nights" marked as "F-0318"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2003P1163

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/4/0/0395042.jpg (Aircraft photo)
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2003/a03p0265/a03p0265.asp (TSB Report A03P0265)