This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2019 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 205 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EMPE |
| MSN: | 24-3186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY) |
| Destination airport: | Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20J 205 made a safe belly landing after malfunction of gear.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.express.de/bonn/grosseinsatz-auf-dahlemer-binz-meisterleistung--pilot-landet-maschine-ohne-fahrwerk-33307414 https://www.rundschau-online.de/region/kreis-euskirchen/dahlem/geglueckte-landung-pilot-muss-seine-maschine-auf-der-binz-notlanden---fahrwerk-defekt-33307836
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2021 |
D-EMPE |
private |
1 |
Gloggentürmli,2km W of Pizzo Centrale, Gotthard Massif |
 |
w/o |
Location