Incident Boeing 737-752 (WL) N7847A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229951

Date:Monday 14 October 2019
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-752 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7847A
MSN: 34297/1808
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN4448, a Boeing 737-700, reportedly suffered blown tires on landing on runway 31C at Midway Airport. The aircraft stopped on a taxiway, where all passengers deplaned.

In a statement, Southwest Airlines said that the “aircraft experienced a hydraulic issue following landing.”

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/travel/plane-evacuated-at-midway-airport-for-mechanical-issue;-no-one-injured/5617791/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn4448#227853ae

Media: