Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III N217PG, Monday 14 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:Airdreams USA LLC
Registration: N217PG
MSN: 421C1802
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:off Norman's Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Destination airport:Norman's Cay Airport (NMC/MYEN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 421 aircraft with registration N217PG was involved in an occurrence at the Norman's Cay Airport (MYEN), Exuma, Bahamas.
The pilot reported that after landing runway 21 at MYEN, during roll-out, he applied brakes but there was no braking action. The aircraft subsequently exited the useable surface of the runway, impacting the perimeter fencing, and then travelled down an embankment and into the ocean approximately 200 ft. from the end of the runway.
The aircraft received damages to nose cone, nose gear, both wings, left elevator, and main landing gears. There were no injuries reported in relation to this occurrence.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident was reported as visual meteorological conditions, and was determined to not be a contributing factor in this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/airplane-crashes-off-normans-cay
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N217PG/history/20191014/1439Z/tracklog
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=217PG

Media: