This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 October 1944 |
| Time: | 05:50 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./NSGr. 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 141961 |
| MSN: | V8+TB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Ciney, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bönninghardt airfield, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Junkers took off at 03:34 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Weert (Limburg, the Netherlands). That night fifteen Junkers took off from Bönninghardt, two had to abort the mission.
After being hit by ground fire, the pilot bailed out and was taken prisoner of war. The radio operator was killed.
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Kurt Müller - bailed out, POW
Bordfunker - Obergefreiter Gerhard Stober - killed
Sources:
Möller, NSGr, s.191
Google Maps