Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo (Colemill Panther conv.) , 14 Oct 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229962

Date:14-OCT-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo (Colemill Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parque Nacional Laguna del Tigre -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Suriname
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo (Colemill Panther conv.), with fake marks "NG-1137", was found on an illegal landing strip. It probably had been used for transporting drugs. The plane apparently originated from the country of Suriname.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/hallan-narcoavioneta-destruida-en-peten/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2019/10/14/localizan-avioneta-incinerada-en-area-sur-del-parque-nacional-laguna-de-tigre/
https://surname-mirror.blogspot.com/2019/10/in-suriname-van-radar-verdwenen.html