Serious incident Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) HB-JCC, Tuesday 15 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCC
MSN: 55012
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1524G-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mons, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX359 diverted to Paris-CDG Airport in France after it suffered an engine failure.
The aircraft, a Bombardier CSeries CS300, departed London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. at 06:19, bound for Geneva, Switzerland.
About 06:43 UTC, while over Ypres, Belgium, the flight initiated a descent. The aircraft had reached an altitude of FL343 at that point.
The crew diverted to Paris-CDG, where a safe landing was carried out at 07:15 hours.

Later that day Swiss decided to ground the entire CSeries (A220) fleet for immediate engine inspections due to "further incident with a C Series engine".

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/panne-moteur-en-croisiere-deroutement/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jcc#227ad6ee

15 Oct - Swiss grounds CSeries/A220 fleet for immediate engine inspections

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2018 HB-JCC Swiss International Air Lines 0 Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) non

Location

Media: