This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas QF-4 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Sands Missile Range, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Intercepted and destroyed as part of a test firing of a PAC-3 Patriot. The drone using radar jamming signals and flying low over the missile range.
Sources:
AFM September 2001, p70