Incident Colyaer Freedom S100 EC-LSO, Tuesday 15 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CFRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colyaer Freedom S100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-LSO
MSN: 130-002-046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Minho river, Caminha -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Colyaer Freedom S100 amphibian made an emergency landing due to an engine failure at the Minho river, Caminha.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://radioaltominho.pt/noticias/avioneta-faz-aterragem-de-emergencia-no-rio-minho-devido-a-problemas-tecnicos/
https://www.sabado.pt/portugal/detalhe/problemas-tecnicos-levam-hidroaviao-a-amarar-no-rio-minho-em-caminha
https://www.lavanguardia.com/local/galicia/20191015/471011235835/cae-una-avioneta-al-agua-en-a-guarda-pontevedra-sin-causar-heridos.html
https://www.publico.pt/2019/10/15/local/noticia/avioneta-espanhola-faz-amaragem-rio-minho-causar-feridos-1890102