Incident Beechcraft 18 ? PP-IPK, Monday 22 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18 ?
Owner/operator:Imperial Transporte Aéreos
Registration: PP-IPK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ressaca/Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in city center. Two pilots, two staff and two passengers escaped injuries. Bi-motor reported as "totally damaged".

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 23 June 1953, p6