Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N6097G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229977

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:BCCM Aircraft Holdings LLC
Registration: N6097G
MSN: 172S9673
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowman Field (KLOU/LOU), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while in the traffic pattern to land, the flaps would not lower, and he had to move the flap lever up and down several times to troubleshoot. Once on the base leg, he realized that the airplane was faster than normal. On final, he extended the flaps to 30° but felt the airplane was too high and fast. He reduced power to correct, and over the threshold, the airplane encountered a crosswind which pushed the airplane to the left of the runway centerline. He reduced power to idle and pushed the nose down "too quickly." The nose landing gear hit the runway first, the airplane porpoised, and he attempted to pitch the nose up to decrease airspeed. He was then worried that the airplane would aerodynamically stall "too high in the air," so he pitched the nose down. The airplane landed hard in the grass left of the runway, the nose dug into the ground, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have added full power and performed a go-around. He added that he felt pressured to land the airplane to "get out of everyone's way."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing, a subsequent hard landing on grass left of the runway, and a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the student's self-imposed pressure to land the airplane

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6097G
NTSB GAA20CA023

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA