Accident Dassault Mirage F1BQ-3 , Sunday 8 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 2001
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1BQ-3
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mashhad -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while engaged in clean-up operation against Afghan drug smugglers. Both crew ejected, but one killed when parachute failed and other injured on landing. One of 24 erased ex Iraqi AF planes.

Sources:

AFM September 2001, p71/APR 2003