Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-26 SP-401, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:South Sudanese Air Force(United Nations)
Registration: SP-401
MSN: 13307
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yambio Airport (HSYA) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yambio Airport (HSYA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-26 transport plane suffered a runway excursion at Yambio, South Sudan and came to a stop in the bush. The cargo plane had 6 tons of goods, 12 passengers and 5 crew members on board. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/unmissmedia/status/1184470378665652225
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20880
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/44981

Location

Images:

Photo: UN Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS)