Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229992

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1940
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3694
MSN: TR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3694 (TR-E) 59 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a reconnaissance operation over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1130): "Blenheim R3694 failed to return from a reconnaissance flight, 17 July 1940. Sergeant J A Hunter: report of death. Pilot Officer A K Jackson and Sergeant R V Kingshott: missing presumed dead".

Took off at 08:42 hours from RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, for a reconnaissance mission over Northern France. Shot down at 11:30 hours by a Bf 109 of Oblt Hans-Folkert Rosenboom of 3/JG 27. Blenheim R3694 crashed into the English Channel, off Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy. No survivors among the crew of three, but only one of the crew members body was washed ashore.

Crew of Blenheim R3694:
Sergeant John Arthur Hunter (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) RAF 628333, aged 19 - killed in action 17/07/1940
Pilot Officer Alan Kinnear Jackson (Pilot) RAF 62840 - killed in action 17/07/1940
Sergeant Reginald Vincent Kingshott (Observer) RAF 751190, aged 31 - killed in action 17/07/1940

The body of Sgt John Arthur Hunter was the only one to be washed ashore; he is buried at Cayeux-Sur-Mer Communal Cemetery, Somme, France. As no trace was ever found of the other two crew members, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1130: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502942
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952836/hunter,-john-arthur/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800972/jackson,-alan-kinnear/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802785/kingshott,-reginald-vincent/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1940 L9266 59 Sqn RAF 3 Fricourt, Somme department in Hauts-de-France w/o
28 April 1941 N3615 59 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o