Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 130734, Monday 30 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:1./NSGr. 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 130734
MSN: D3+CH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Amern, Schwalmtal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 03:47 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against targets in the Weert area (province of Limburg, the Netherlands).
Due to ground fire, a fire broke out and the aircraft was abandoned by the crew. The radio operator was injured.

Sources:

Möller, NSGr, s.191; Ultra HW5/610; summ.VLM (858, 2.11.44, 2)
Google Maps