Runway excursion Incident Hawker 850XP N720TM, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 850XP
Owner/operator:Express Transportation Corp.
Registration: N720TM
MSN: 258758
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hawker 800XP corporate jet, performing flight PVO720, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field) (RIC/KRIC), Virginia. Runway 16/34 was temporarily closed after the incident.

At 12:05 PVO720 requested to break off ILS runway 16 approach because of nose gear not centering. They took delaying vectors to work out issue and declared an emergency at 12:12. The pilots requested to do a fly by at RIC. At 12:26 RIC advised the gear appeared down. They were vectored back around for another approach. Upon touchdown of the nose wheel the aircraft began pulling to the right. The pilots managed controls to keep the aircraft on the runway but were unable and the aircraft veered off into the grass.
Inspection revealed an underserviced nose strut.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KarinaNBC12/status/1184466421927108609
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-OCT-19,RICHMOND,N280CB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=720TM

Location

Media: