Accident Cessna OA-37B 3706, Monday 10 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana
Registration: 3706
MSN: 43313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Isidro AB -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Isidro/ Esc de Combate
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Executed too low a turn during an aerobatic display at San Isidro Air Base and crashed 200ft (60m) from the main gate, rolling over and killing Teniente-Coronel Juan V. Alverez Pérez and Primer Teniente Jorge Alberto Jacobo Alverez, who had no opportunity to eject.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM FEB 2004