| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2003 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE-F1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GZVG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Empress, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Empress, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Empress, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Tthe pilot of the RAF 2000 GTX-SE-F1 gyroplane, registration C-GZVG, was conducting a test flight at the Empress, Alberta airport. During a flypast and subsequent pull-up over the runway, a 'bang' was heard followed by the gyroplane entering a vertical descent. The sole occupant on board was fatally injured. Two TSB investigators were dispatched to the site.
Sources:
CADORS 2003C0136