Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MH449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230001

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MH449
MSN: FU-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE Netherlands, probably Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:25 hrs, came down following a glycol leak close to the front line.

Pilot - F/O. W.H. Carter

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4618A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=