Incident Yakovlev Yak-18T F-HYAC, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HYAC
MSN: 22202052122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Draguignan, Var -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes
Destination airport:Dijon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane fall from 1000 meters altitude after a serious mechanical issue then crash landed in a vignyard at Saint-Joseph, chemin des cépages near Draguignan.
Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/video-un-avion-atterrit-durgence-a-draguignan-apres-un-probleme-mecanique-a-plus-de-1000m-daltitude-422914

Media: