This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 MOS RAF |
| Registration: | C7829 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldeburgh |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldeburgh |
Narrative:Three airmen lost their lives when two DH-6s of No.1 Marine Observers School collided in the air near Aldeburgh, Suffolk at a height of 300 ft, and crashed.
Aboard C7829 were Lts Cyril Victor Clarence Wright and Edward William Sydney Jacobi, and in C6861 was Lt William Wyatt, who died of his injuries two days later.
All three are buried at Aldeburgh (Saints Peter and Paul) Churchyard.
R.I.P.
Source 2 lists the crew of C6861 as:
Lt A G Wyatt (Died of injuries)
401926 Sgt L D Adock (injured)
Sources:
1. RAFweb.org- Casualties 1919
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 3. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911 -1919" (1992)