| Date: | Thursday 4 May 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub Roland Garros |
| Registration: | F-OHSA |
| MSN: | 27-3862 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pierrefonds airport, Saint-Pierre -
Reunion
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Denis |
| Destination airport: | FMEP |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. All four occupants died in the crash.
Probable causes of the accident
- a technical failure
- a phenomenon of spatial disorientation of the crew, which occurred immediately after take-off
- or a combination of both.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.reunion.orange.fr 