| Date: | Saturday 12 October 2019 |
| Time: | 11:19 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Commuter |
| Registration: | JA01JC |
| MSN: | 1215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 65 km north-northwest of Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR 42-600 of Japan Air Commuter, operating flight JAC/JC3763 from Kagoshima to Tanegashima, suffered turbulence while descending to Tanegashima at altitude of 10500 feet. A cabin crew sustained fracture of the right ankle joint. The flight returned to Kagoshima with priority on ATC.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that the Aircraft was suddenly shaken, therefore, the cabin attendant who was walking along the aisle fell off balance and injured.
It is probable that regarding the Aircraft was suddenly shaken was because the Aircraft attitude changed due to the nose-up pitch control by the flight crew members to avoid exceeding the VMO and the nose-up effects resulting from an increase in the Aircraft speed, following the encounter of localized changes in the wind direction and velocity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2253 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja01jc#22716bb0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 2025 |
JA01JC |
Amakusa Airlines |
0 |
near Yushima island, Kamiamakusa city, Kumamoto prefecture |
 |
sub |
Location