This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 2019 |
| Time: | 07:53 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Domestic Aviation |
| Registration: | 8R-HAI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aricheng Airstrip, Region 7 -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Aricheng Airfield (SYAR) |
| Destination airport: | Ekereku Airport (EKE/SYEK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32 Cherokee Six crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The aircraft was transporting fuel. Location.2.7nm NW of Aricheng.
The pilot survived the crash.
Sources:
http://guyanachronicle.com/2019/10/17/domestic-airways-plane-crashes-at-aricheng http://demerarawaves.com/2019/10/17/small-plane-crashes-in-guyanas-interior/ https://www.stabroeknews.com/2019/10/17/news/guyana/light-aircraft-crashes-after-take-off-from-aricheng/ 