This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P6924 |
| MSN: | SR-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim P6924/G: Written off (destroyed) when lost for air operations. 18/07/1940
All three crew missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident:
" Blenheim P6924 lost in air operations, 18 July 1940.
Flying Officer F E R Ducker, Sergeant E L Dodd and Sergeant G E Bloor: missing presumed dead"
Blenheim P6924. Failed to return from a daylight attack on Cherbourg airfield (Manche) and believed to have crashed in the Channel at approximately 15.00-16.00 hrs.
Crew :
F/O (71091) Francis Edward Robert DUCKER (Pilot) RAF - missing presumed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 5
Sgt (746988) Edward Laurence DODD (Obs.) RAF - missing presumed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
Sgt (633207) Gordon Elijah BLOOR (WOp/AG) RAF - missing presumed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
Date of dead according to CWGC and mentioned on the Runnymede Memorial is 19-07-1940.
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1143:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14503082 3.https://www.cwgc.org/
4.Blenheim production list
5.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
6.CWGC