Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230021

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT726
MSN: FN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goorstraat street, Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:15 hrs for a cover patrol.

The aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed.
The Norwegian pilot, Sgt. T.B. Abrahamsen, did not survive and was buried at Den Hout, but now rests in Norway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4628&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps