| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2019 |
| Time: | 22:33 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N778PA |
| MSN: | 27-7854053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI/KCGI) |
| Destination airport: | Gonzales, LA (KREG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight track data showed the airplane take off, after which the airplane proceeded on a south heading toward its intended destination. The first portion of the flight was conducted at an altitude of about 15,000 ft msl. When the airplane was about 120 nm from the intended destination, it made a slight course correction to the right and descended to about 6,500 ft msl. About 2.75 hours into the flight, the airplane passed over its intended destination but made no course correction or altitude changes. The airplane continued out over the Gulf of Mexico for another 2.25 hours where the flight track ended. A search for the airplane was not successful.
The investigation could not determine the reason the airplane overflew the destination. The airplane was presumed to have impacted water in the Gulf of Mexico and the pilot was presumed fatally injured.
Probable Cause: The airplane's descent into the ocean for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA021
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N778PA https://flightaware.com/photos/view/436021-6d48f30369215ca9f4a9f7dc4a36e14332932f49/aircrafttype/PA27 (photo)
Location