Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo PT-RXE, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-RXE
MSN: 721201
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroporto Municipal de Tangará da Serra , Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangará da Serra Airport, MT (TGQ/SWTS)
Destination airport:Alta Floresta Airport, MT (AFL/SBAT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft struck a dog with the right landing gear during takeoff. The landing gear was damaged and pilot burned the fuel flying five hours. During the emergency landing procedure the aircraft left the runway. The three occupants on board had no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.terramtdigital.com.br/aeronave-com-empresario-e-advogada-bate-em-cachorro-durante-decolagem-e-faz-pouso-forcado/
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2019/10/16/aviao-atropela-cachorro-que-estava-na-pista-e-piloto-faz-pouco-forcado-apos-defeito-em-trem-de-pouso-em-mt.ghtml

Location

Images: