This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2019 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-281 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA706A |
| MSN: | 27036/141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH99 from Tokyo/Haneda to Osaka/Kansai, a Boeing 777-281, suffered engine bird strike on departure. The airplane returned back to Haneda where a safe landing were carried out on runway 34R. The engine(s) was shut down on runway by the tower instruction. No personal injuries were reported among ca. 100 occupants.
The flight was restarted by a replaced plane, a Boeing 767-381ER, JA604A (c/n 32973/881), with delay of 2 hours and a half.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191016-00000197-kyodonews-soci https://www.ana.co.jp/fs/dom/en/result.html?mode=0&requestDate=20191016&flightNumber=99 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh99#227ecebe Location