Fuel exhaustion Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2585H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230030

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2585H
MSN: 2721
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazoria County, Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonora Municipal Airport, TX (KSOA)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he fueled the airplane to full capacity (24 gallons). He added that, about 3 hours 36 minutes into the flight, upon descending to 2,000 ft, the engine began to run roughly. He reported that, for about 5 minutes, the engine fluctuated between running roughly and intermittently before quitting entirely. He decided to land in a subdivision. During the "high speed flare," he observed the left wing was approaching a light pole, so he "drove the yoke right." The airplane landed hard, and he applied hard braking. The right wheel hit the curb, and the right wing impacted a fence. He saw another light pole and added left yoke input. The airplane ground looped to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that he examined the fuel tanks and found no visible signs of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and an off-airport landing, during which the airplane landed hard and then ground looped.

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA031

Location

Images:

Photo:FAA