Incident Boeing E-6B Mercury 164410, Wednesday 2 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2019
Time:18:13
Type:Boeing E-6B Mercury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164410
MSN: 24509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
A Boeing E-6B Mercury aircraft, assigned to Air Test and Evaluation Squadron 20 was damaged after one or more birds were ingested by one of its four engines.
A test and evaluation team was aboard at the time conducting a system test. No one on the aircraft was injured.

Sources:

https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2019/10/17/bird-strike-grounds-navy-doomsday-aircraft/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae041c&lat=38.182&lon=-76.377&zoom=10.9&showTrace=2019-10-02&trackLabels

Location