Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82308, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82308
MSN: 7AC-937
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2183 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Martins Aerodrome (WI78), Ledgeview, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brennand Airport, WI (79C)
Destination airport:Martins Aerodrome, WI (WI78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 17, 2019, about 1650 central daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC Champion airplane, N82308, impacted a moving vehicle during short final approach to Martins Aerodrome (WI78), Green Bay, Wisconsin. The private pilot and the vehicle occupant sustained fatal injuries and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed. The flight departed the Brennand Airport (79C), Neenah, Wisconsin, about 1600 and was destined for WI78.

The private pilot was on short final approach for landing to the grass runway. The south end of the runway was bordered by an east-west oriented road; witnesses on this road and dashboard camera video from another vehicle confirmed that the airplane was flying about 5 ft above the ground when it collided with the front left side of a westbound truck. The airplane became lodged on top of the truck and they continued off the right side of the road, through a ditch, and came to rest in a residential front yard. The pilot and driver were both fatally injured during the accident sequence.

A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. There were several propeller slash marks on the front left side of the truck, consistent with the propeller rotating during the collision.

There was no evidence of tire skid marks on the road and none of the witnesses reported any evasive maneuvers by the airplane; therefore, it is likely that neither the pilot nor the driver was aware of the impending collision. Additionally, there was no roadway signage warning of low-flying aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's low final approach path and his failure to see and avoid a truck traveling on a roadway, which resulted in a collision with the truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA008
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100435

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: