Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N167AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230039

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Vertical Flight Technologies
Registration: N167AG
MSN: 1482
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9799 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Salem, Union County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Albemarle, NC
Destination airport:New Salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight in the helicopter. During the relocation flight from the previous site, the pilot overflew the application area and a powerline before landing on a truck near the northwest end of the field to refill the helicopter's chemical reservoir. A witness described a normal liftoff and departure from the truck. The helicopter proceeded north along the west side of the field before turning south, then he heard a 'pop' that he attributed to the helicopter striking a powerline wire before he saw the helicopter descend and impact the field. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that a section of a nearby powerline was entangled with the main and tail rotor drive systems, consistent with the helicopter having struck those wires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in impact with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA012
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N167AG

Location