Incident Airbus A380-841 HL7635, Friday 18 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7635
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 401
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seoul Incheon Airport (ICN) -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana Flight OZ202 from Seoul ICN to Los Angeles LAX was delayed 50 minutes due to a problem with the no.1 engine. Engineers worked on the engine but smoke and sparks occurred during the engine start-up test.
News reports indicated 401 passengers were traveling on flight 202, but it is unclear if they were on board during the incident.

Sources:

http://news.kbs.co.kr/news/view.do?ncd=4305501&ref=A
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/AKR20191018125100003?input=tw

Media: