| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2019 |
| Time: | 09:22 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation Bantam B22J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-FFB |
| MSN: | 09-0334 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hans Merensky Golf Course, Phalaborwa -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phalaborwa Aerodrome (FAPH) |
| Destination airport: | Skukuza Aerodrome (FASZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot being the sole occupant on-board the microlight aircraft took off from Phalaborwa Aerodrome (FAPH) for an intended flight to Skukuza Aerodrome (FASZ). Approximately six minutes after take-off while flying at a height of about 1 500 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine started running rough and the pilot decided to turn back to FAPH.
The engine’s revolutions per minute (RPM) then started to decay and, a short while later, the engine stopped. The pilot performed a forced landing on the 18th fairway of a nearby golf course. The aircraft touched down hard.
The pilot did not sustain any injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial structural damage during the accident sequence.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft experienced an unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure in-flight which was attributed to a mechanical failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9789.pdf 