Accident Cessna 206H Stationair N11379, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:County Of San Joaquin
Registration: N11379
MSN: 20608077
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton Airport (SCK/KSCK), Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were departing on a flight to practice instrument approaches. About 150 ft above ground level (agl), the engine 'surged' then 'smoothed out.' The airplane continued to climb, but the pilots elected to conduct a precautionary landing. The pilot continued the climb and made a left turn for the traffic pattern. During the turn, the engine lost total power at 380 ft agl and the instructor took control of the airplane. He landed the airplane in an empty lot; the airplane continued through a perimeter fence and impacted a semi-trailer parked along an adjacent roadway. The airplane came to rest nose down against the fence and semi-trailer, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage.

The postaccident airframe and engine examination revealed low fuel pressure at the fuel injectors into the cylinders. The electric fuel pump tested normally; however, low fuel pressure was noted exiting the fuel servo. The fuel servo was removed and functionally tested. The fuel flow tested slightly below manufacturer's specifications; however, it still would have provided adequate fuel for normal operation. A teardown of the fuel servo's metering section did not reveal any anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA009
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11379

Location

Media: