Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-EGU, Monday 24 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EGU
MSN: 06-0291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5nm south-west of Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome
Destination airport:Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a student took-off at 0500Z from Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome for a training flight around the Hoedspruit area. The pilot stated that 10 minutes into the flight he heard a loud bang from the engine bay. The engine started to run rough and eventually stopped.
The pilot identified an open field and executed a forced landing which was unsuccessful. The aircraft came to a stop with its tail section high and the nose perpendicular to the ground. The pilot and student were not injured, however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

The investigation revealed that the accident was caused by failure of cylinder number 4 exhaust valve, which led to the aircraft’s engine failure. The cause of the exhaust valve could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2010 ZU-EGU Six km north of Hoedspruit civil aerodrome at Tshikidi game farm sub