Loss of control Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B FES N830DK, 18 Oct 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230052

Date:18-OCT-2019
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N830DK
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tamaqua, Walker Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the front electric sustainer (FES) engine-equipped glider departed on a cross-country 'out-and-return' flight. Another glider pilot, who was completing the same route, stated that the accident pilot reported via radio just before the accident that he was climbing in a 'weak thermal.' A witness on the ground reported that he saw the glider about 1/2 mile away heading straight down to the ground. The glider impacted terrain in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude; the forward cockpit was crushed. Examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Data downloaded from the onboard collision avoidance system revealed that, during the final approximate 15 minutes of flight, the glider's altitude gradually decreased from about 2,300 ft to about 1,400 ft, and, during this time, the glider completed several 360° turns consistent with attempting to climb in thermal lift. The final data points indicated that the glider completed a left 180° turn followed by a right 360° turn before the data ended in the vicinity of the accident site. The data did not record speed, bank angle, or pitch attitude parameters.
Whether or to what extent the pilot had used the electric motor during the flight could not be determined. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the glider's critical angle of attack while climbing in thermal lift, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack while climbing in thermal lift, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA013

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=830DK

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB