Loss of control Accident Bell UH-1H TI-AZM, Friday 18 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Aerodiva
Registration: TI-AZM
MSN: 4648
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telire, Talamanca, Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vesta Plaza
Destination airport:Telire, Talamanca, Limón
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a wooded area.
It was performing cargo work, from Vesta Plaza in Valle la Estrella, to the community of Bekbata, in Alto Telire Talamanca, Province of Limón.
During the sixth flight in the approach manoeuvre to the landing site, the helicopter suffered a loss of control in flight, and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: CR-A-C-02-2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/helicoptero-de-aerodiva-y-sus-dos-ocupantes-sufren/TOLB77KN5FCUHDOBXAODM3TZ7I/story/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ti-c.php
ex.65-9604, (UH-1), N7232Z.

Media: